Research Guides: Gerontology 201: Home

Welcome to this guide!

Welcome!

On this guide you will find resources to guide you through the research process. From forming a question or refining a topic to researching articles and citing sources, the library and its online resources are here to help.

Use this guide to support your research journey and reach out to your librarian as you have questions.

Best bets

Start here with some of the most-used Social Work research tools. For even more relevant database listings or to search for a specific journal, visit the "Articles" page on this guide.

Social Work Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Social Work Abstracts abstracting and indexing database
Provides abstracts to articles in 450 social work and human services journals dating back to 1965. Produced by the National Association of Social Workers (NASW).
DSM-5-TR This link opens in a new window
Online edition of Diagnostic Statistical Manual, 5th edition. Also accessible in Spanish.
SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Sociology research database. Includes full text articles from 900 journals, abstracts from 1,500 core coverage journals, and indexing for books, conference proceedings, and other non-journal content.
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
Scholarly articles in psychology and related fields, including speech language pathology, linguistics, and social work. Dates: 1887-present.
Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journal articles and popular magazines covering all topics. A great database for beginning searches. Includes full-text access to the journal Science, 1990 - present.

M-W:	10:00 am-9:00 pm
Th:	10:00 am-5:00 pm
Fri	10:00 am-3:00 pm

Gerontology 201

Health Sciences and Human Services Librarian

Ask a librarian hours

Get help!

Welcome to this guide!

Best bets

Access to the New York Times and Wall Street Journal